PIPIDS OF THE WORLD: Pipidae Distribution Database

Valid XHTML 1.0
Introduction  +   Species Information  +   Distribution Database
pink bullet purple bullet blue bullet light blue bullet cyan bullet green bullet yellow bullet orange bullet red bullet white bullet
  

Xenopus muelleri

  1. Botswana: Boro (riv.) (19°55'S, 23°30'E) — "Boro River, Botswana", , , TM [1].
  2. Botswana: Four Rivers Camp (19°07'30''S (A1), 23°07'30''E (A1)) — "Four Rivers Camp, Botswana", , , NMZB [1].
  3. Botswana: Gumare / 24 km NE (19°11'30''S (19°20'S), 22°23'30''E (22°15'E)) — "15 miles north-east of Gomare, Botswana", , , NMZB [2, 1].
  4. Botswana: Khumanga (20°22'30''S (B3), 24°37'30''E (B3)) — "Khumanga, Botswana", , , NMZB [1].
  5. Botswana: Khwai, riv. (19°07'30''S (B1), 23°37'30''E (B1)) — "Khwai River, Botswana", , , NMZB [1].
  6. Botswana: Maun (19°59'S, 23°25'E) — "Maun, Botswana", , , NMZB [1].
  7. Botswana: Xaxaba (19°37'30''S (C1), 23°07'30''E (C1)) — "Xaxaba, Botswana", , , NMZB [1].
  8. Botswana: Xhenga Island (19°37'30''S (C2), 23°22'30''E (C2)) — "Xhanga island, Ngamiland", , 1923, 2 spms: TM 44619, 428255 [3, 1].
  9. Kenya: Mombasa (03°03'S, 39°40'E) — "Mombasa, Kenya", , 1974, 1 spm: MHNG 1447.51 [3].
  10. Kenya: Nairobi, Parklands Forest Res. (01°15'S, 36°48'E) — "Nairobi, Parklands Forest Res., Kenya", A. Loveridge, 1915-03-22, 1 spm: CM 4634 [4].
  11. Kenya: Shimba Hills (04°13'S, 39°25'E) — "Shimba hills, Kenya", , 1974, 4 spms: MHNG 1447.52-1447.55 [3].
  12. Malawi: Blantyre (15°47'S, 35°00'E) — "near Blantyre, Malawi", , , 1 spm [5].
  13. Malawi: Bwaye, riv. (10°07'30''S (A1), 34°07'30''E (A1)) — "Bwaye River, Malawi", , , [6].
  14. Malawi: Cape Maclear (13°58'S, 34°49'E) — "Maclear cap, lake Malawi, Malawi", , , 1 spm: TM 54542 [3].
  15. Malawi: Chikwawa (16°03'S, 34°48'E) — "Chikwawa, Rift Valley of Nyasaland", B. L. Mitchell, , [7, 1].
  16. Malawi: Chiromo (16°33'S, 35°08'E) — "Chiromo, Rift Valley of Nyasaland", B. L. Mitchell, , [7].
  17. Malawi: Chitala, riv. (13°36'S, 34°26'E) — "Chitala, Malawi", , , NMB [1] — "Chitiala, Nyasaland", , , 5 spms: Nat. Mus. No. A. 2598 (28.0, 30.0, 33.4, 34.8, 35.5 mm) [8].
  18. Malawi: Chitipa (09°43'S, 33°16'E) — "Fort Hill (4000 ft.), Masuku district, Nyasaland", Alexander Whyte, Livingstonia mission, 1896, BM [7, 6, 1].
  19. Malawi: Fort Johnston (14°27'S, 35°13'E) — "near Ft Johnston", , , 1 spm: MCZ 85213 [9].
  20. Malawi: Karonga (09°56'S, 33°56'E) — "Karonga to Kondowe, probably lakeshore (Karonga) rather than montane (Kondowe) area, Malawi", Alexander Whyte, Livingstonia mission, 1896, BM [7, 1] — "Karonga, Malawi", , , [6].
  21. Malawi: Lake Chilwa (15°18'S, 35°42'E) — "environs of Lake Chilwa, Malawi", , , [10].
  22. Malawi: Mchenga (15°21'S, 35°34'E) — "Mchanga, Malawi", , , NMZB [1].
  23. Malawi: Mpatamanga Gorge (15°43'S, 34°44'E) — "Shire River at Mpatamanga Gorge, Nyasaland", A.F. Carr Jr., 1952-09-12, 1 spm: MCZ 27852 [3, 11] — "Mpatamanga Gorge, Malawi", , , NMZB [1].
  24. Malawi: Mtimbuka Fisheries (14°20'S, 35°10'E) — "Mtimbuka, Lake Nyasa SW end Nyasaland", Arthur Loveridge, 1949-02-07 - 25, 10 spms: MCZ 27131-27139; TM 35886 [7, 3, 11].
  25. Malawi: Mulanje District (16°00'S, 35°35'E) — ""dambo" (=grass and herb-covered marshes) pools of Mulanje district, Malawi", , , sympatric with Xenopus laevis laevis [10].
  26. Malawi: Ngara (10°14'S, 34°07'E) — "Ngara, Malawi", , , NMZB [1].
  27. Malawi: Nkhata Bay (11°36'S, 34°18'E) — "Nkhata Bay, Malawi", , , NMZB [6, 1].
  28. Malawi: Nkhotakota (12°55'S, 34°18'E) — "Kota Kota, Malawi", , , [6].
  29. Malawi: Nsanje (16°55'S, 35°16'E) — "Port Herald, Rift Valley of Nyasaland", B. L. Mitchell, , [7, 1].
  30. Malawi: Nyungwe (10°17'S, 34°05'E) — "Nyungwe, Malawi", , , NMZB [1].
  31. Malawi: Palm Beach (14°23'S, 35°12'E) — "Palm Beach, Malawi", , , [6].
  32. Malawi: Palombe Plains (15°49'S, 35°28'E) — "Palombe-Tuchila Plain, Malawi", , , [10].
  33. Malawi: Port-Herald (16°55'S, 35°16'E) — "Port-Herald, Malawi", , , [7].
  34. Malawi: Salima (13°47'S, 34°26'E) — "Chitala river, near Salima, Nyasaland", Arthur Loveridge, 1948-12-18, 3 spms: MCZ 27128-30 [7, 3, 11].
  35. Malawi: Shire Valley — "Shire Valley, Malawi", , , [10].
  36. Malawi: South Malawi — "South Malawi", , 1975, U. Biology, Geneva. MHNG unregistered [3].
  37. Moçambique: Amatongas (19°10'07''S, 33°45'37''E) — "Amatongas, Moçambique", H.B. Cott, , BM [12, 2, 1].
  38. Moçambique: Beira (19°50'37''S, 34°50'20''E) — "Beira, Moçambique", , , NM [2, 1].
  39. Moçambique: Boane (26°02'30''S, 32°19'31''E) — "Boane, Moçambique", , , NMZB [2, 1].
  40. Moçambique: Boroma Mission (16°03'S, 33°26'E) — "Swamp near Boroma Mission, Zambesi River, Mozambique", Arthur Loveridge, 1949-01-25, 6 spms: MCZ 27143-48 [3, 11] — "Swamp near Boroma Mission, Zambesi River, Mozambique", Arthur Loveridge, 1949-01-25, 3 spms: MCZ 27140-42 [7, 3, 11].
  41. Moçambique: Boror (17°44'S, 36°53'E) — "Boror, Moçambique", , , NMZB; ZMB [1].
  42. Moçambique: Cabo de Cabaceira (14°59'53''S, 40°46'44''E) — "Cabaceira Peninsula, Moçambique", , , NMZB; ZMB [1].
  43. Moçambique: Chambajojo (21°22'30''S (B4), 33°52'30''E (B4)) — "Chambajojo, Moçambique", , , NMZB [1].
  44. Moçambique: Chimonzo (24°56'54''S, 33°17'30''E) — "Chimonzo, Moçambique", , , NMZB [1].
  45. Moçambique: Dondo (19°36'34''S, 34°44'35''E) — "Dondo, Moçambique", , , NMZB [1].
  46. Moçambique: Estatuene (trig) / 10 km E (26°23'53''S, 32°10'53''E (32°05'53''E)) — "10 km E Estatuane, Moçambique", , , NMZB [1].
  47. Moçambique: Fambani, riv. (18°22'30''S (Bd), 35°52'30''E (Bd)) — "Fambani River, Moçambique", H.B. Cott, , BM [12, 2, 1].
  48. Moçambique: Garuzo (18°56'51''S, 33°04'07''E) — "Garuso, Moçambique", , , NMZB [2, 1].
  49. Moçambique: Gogói / 22 km E (20°19'11''S, 33°11'05''E (33°00'05''E)) — "Buzi River, 22 km E Gogoi, Moçambique", , , NMZB [1].
  50. Moçambique: Guro (17°25'18''S, 33°21'16''E) — "Guro, Moçambique", , , NMZB [2, 1].
  51. Moçambique: Inhassoro / 10 km W (21°32'05''S, 35°07'08''E (35°12'08''E)) — "10 km W Inhassoro, Moçambique", , , NMZB [1].
  52. Moçambique: Lagoa do Alves de Lima (21°07'30''S (A2), 34°22'30''E (A2)) — "Lagoa do Alves de Lima, Moçambique", , , NMZB [1].
  53. Moçambique: Lago Zinave (21°25'48''S, 33°52'15''E) — "Zinave, Moçambique", , , NMZB [1].
  54. Moçambique: Macuti (19°50'30''S, 34°54'14''E) — "Macuti, Moçambique", , , NMZB [2, 1].
  55. Moçambique: Manga (19°46'50''S, 34°52'17''E) — "Manga, Moçambique", , , NMZB [1].
  56. Moçambique: Massangena (21°32'16''S, 32°57'23''E) — "Massangena, Moçambique", , , NMZB [1].
  57. Moçambique: Metambanhe (20°37'32''S, 34°40'45''E) — "Metambanhe, Moçambique", , , NMZB [1].
  58. Moçambique: Mhanda Mountain (17°18'S, 33°00'E) — "Mhanda, Moçambique", , , NMZB [1].
  59. Moçambique: Mitucué Mission (14°43'44''S, 36°38'31''E) — "Mitucué Mountain, Moçambique", , , NMZB [1].
  60. Moçambique: Moamba (25°35'46''S, 32°14'36''E) — "Moamba, Moçambique", , , 2 spms: TM 29642,29643 [3, 1].
  61. Moçambique: Mossuril (14°58'04''S, 40°39'50''E) — "Mossuril, Moçambique", , , ZMB [1].
  62. Moçambique: Muda (19°22'43''S, 34°24'46''E) — "Muda, Moçambique", , , NMZB [1].
  63. Moçambique: Pafúri (22°27'11''S, 31°19'58''E) — "Pafuri, Moçambique", , , W [2].
  64. Moçambique: Quelimane (17°52'43''S, 36°53'18''E) — "Quelimane, Moçambique", , , ZMB [2, 1].
  65. Moçambique: Ressano Garcia / 10 km SSE (25°31'14''S (25°26'34''S), 32°01'43''E (31°59'43''E)) — "10 km SSE Ressano Garcia, Moçambique", , , NMZB [1].
  66. Moçambique: Savane (19°39'32''S, 35°07'54''E) — "Savane, Moçambique", , , NMZB [1].
  67. Moçambique: Sena (17°26'30''S, 35°01'38''E) — "Sena, Moçambique", , , ZMB [1].
  68. Moçambique: Tete (16°09'23''S, 33°35'12''E) — "Tete, Moçambique", , , ZMB [2, 1].
  69. Moçambique: Vila Bocage (17°27'39''S, 35°19'59''E) — "Vila Bocage, Moçambique", , , NMZB [1].
  70. Moçambique: Vila Fontes (17°49'13''S, 35°20'39''E) — "Vila Fontes, Moçambique", , , NMZB [1].
  71. Namibia: Chinchimane (17°56'S, 24°10'E) — "Caprivi Strip: Chinchimane (17 56 S, 24 10 E), Namibia", A. Channing, , 14 spms: CAS 160560, 160561, 160562, 160563, 160564, 160565, 160566, 160567, 160568, 160569, 160570, 160571, 160572, 160573 [4].
  72. Namibia: Katima Mulilo (17°30'S, 24°16'E) — "Caprivi Strip: Katima Mulilo (17 32 S, 24 15 E), Namibia", A. Channing, , 3 spms: CAS 160246, 160247, 160483 [4].
  73. Namibia: Old Sangwali (18°20'S, 23°43'E) — "Old Sangwali, Caprivi", , 1970, 4 spms: TM 39219-22 [3, 1] — "Caprivi Strip: Old Sangwali (18 20 S, 23 43 E), Namibia", A. Channing, 1986-02-20, 1 spm: CAS 160559 [4].
  74. South Africa — "South Africa", IG 4792, , 4 spms: 1 female & 3 tadpoles, RBINS 438982 (SC 164) [13].
  75. South Africa: Dzundwini Hill (22°46'S, 31°09'E) — "Dzundwini water hole, National Park Krüger, South Africa", , , 4 spms: TM 26377-80 [3].
  76. South Africa: Hluhluwe Reserve (28°05'S, 32°05'E) — "Hluhluwe River Mouth, South Africa", , , UN [2].
  77. South Africa: Hoedspruit district (24°25'S, 30°50'W) — "Hoedspruit district, Mpumalanga province, South Africa", , 1992-11 - 1993-01 + 1999-01, sympatric with Xenopus laevis laevis + 1 sterile hybrid [14].
  78. South Africa: Kruger National Park (23°50'S, 31°30'E) — "Kruger National Park, South Africa", , , KP; SM [2].
  79. South Africa: Kumasinga hide (27°39'S, 32°13'E) — "Kumasinga hide, Mkuzi Game Reserve, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa", Haagner & Haagner, 1996-07-16 + 17, 6 spms: preyed on by Woolly-necked Storks (Ciconia episopus) and Hamerkop (Scopus umbretta) [15].
  80. South Africa: Letaba Camp, Kruger National Park (23°51'20"S, 31°34'36"E) — "Gr. Letaba-River bei Letaba-Camp, Ost-Transvaal", F. Haas, 1931-09-04, 1 spm: female, "im Sonnenschein am Ufer außerhalb des Wassers beobachtet" [16].
  81. South Africa: Mkuzi Game Reserve (27°38'S, 32°15'E) — "Mkuzi Reserve, South Africa", , , UN [2].
  82. South Africa: Mseleni (27°19'S, 32°32'E) — "Mseleni, South Africa", , , NM [2].
  83. South Africa: Ndumu (26°55'S, 32°15'E) — "Ndumu, KwaZulu-Natal, Republic of South Africa", R.C. Tinsley & L. Du Preez, 1995-11, [17].
  84. South Africa: Ndumu Game Reserve (26°52'S, 32°15'E) — "Ndumu Reserve, South Africa", , , UN [2].
  85. South Africa: Nyalazi River (ppl) (28°13'S, 32°18'E) — "Nyalazi, South Africa", , , UN [2].
  86. Swaziland: lowveld region — "lowveld region (alt. 150 - 300 m), Swaziland", , , [18].
  87. Swaziland: Lubombo district (26°25'S, 31°45'E) — "Lubombo region (alt. 150 - 780 m), Swaziland", , , [18].
  88. Swaziland: Lubombo District (26°25'S, 31°45'E) — "Lubombo district, Zwaziland", , , 1 spm: TM 52328 [3].
  89. Swaziland: middleveld region — "middleveld region (alt. 300 - 1000 m), Swaziland", , , [18].
  90. Swaziland: Nkambeni area (26°03'S, 31°39'36''E) — "Nkambeni area, Zwaziland", , , 1 spm [5].
  91. Tanzania: Arusha (03°22'S, 36°41'E) — "Arusha, Tanganyika Territory", Arthur Loveridge, 1916-04-17, 1 spm [19].
  92. Tanzania: Bukoba (01°19'54''S, 31°48'44''E) — "Bukoba, Deutsch-Ostafrika", Stuhlmann, 1892-02, 1 spm [20].
  93. Tanzania: coast — "Sansibarküste", Hildebrandt, , 6 spms [20].
  94. Tanzania: Dar es Salaam (06°48'S, 39°17'E) — "Dar es Salaam, Deutsch-Ostafrika", Stuhlmann, 1894, 6 spms [20] — "Dar es Salaam, Deutsch-Ostafrika", Stuhlmann, 1895, 36 spms: 4 adults, 4 juveniles, 18 tadpoles [20] — "Dar es Salaam, Tanganyika Territory", Arthur Loveridge, 1926-11-04, 1 spm: MCZ 12383 [21, 3, 11] — "Dar es Salaam, Tanzania", , , 3 spms: NMW 6833, 6835, 6838 [3].
  95. Tanzania: Dodoma (06°11'S, 35°45'E) — "Dodoma, Tanzania", , , 1 spm: BM 1959.1.1.15 [17] — "Dodoma, Tanzania", , , 1 spm: MCZ 14799 [9].
  96. Tanzania: El Kekhotoito pond — "El Kekhotoito pond, Arusha National Park, Tanzania", , 2000 - 2001, [22].
  97. Tanzania: Galen's Drift (02°25'33''S, 34°49'12''E) — "Galen's Drift, Serengeti, Tanzania", Elzen & Kreulen, , [23].
  98. Tanzania: Grumeti, riv. (02°05'27''S, 33°52'28''E) — "Grumeti river, Tanzania", , , 1 spm: AMNH 59394 [3].
  99. Tanzania: Handa (04°56'S, 35°20'E) — "Handa, Usandawi, Tanganyika Territory", Arthur Loveridge, 1929-12-10, 6 spms: MCZ 16306 - 8 [24].
  100. Tanzania: Handeni (05°26'S, 38°01'E) — "wells in Handeni, Tanganyika Territory", Arthur Loveridge, 1916-06, abundant [19].
  101. Tanzania: Ifakara (08°08'S, 36°41'E) — "Ifakara, Tanzania", , 1965, U. Biology, Geneva. MHNG unregistered [3] — "Ifakara, Tanzania", , , 1 spm: MHNG 2644.63 [5].
  102. Tanzania: Irangi (08°48'S, 35°39'E) — "Sumpf östlich von Irangi, Deutsch-Ostafrika", Oscar Neumann, , 3 spms [20].
  103. Tanzania: Kakoma (05°47'S, 32°26'E) — "Kakoma, Deutsch-Ostafrika", Böhm, , 9 spms [20].
  104. Tanzania: Kala (07°26'S, 31°30'E) — "Kala, Tanzania", IG 19615, 1947-03-25, 90 spms: N° 195. 10 adults & 80 tadpoles, RBINS 440363 (SC 2668) [13].
  105. Tanzania: Kala (bay) (08°08'S, 30°57'E) — "Kala (plage et embouchure de la rivière Mwiuyu, Lac Tanganika, Tanganyika Territory", , 1947-03-25, 16 spms + 112 tadpoles [25].
  106. Tanzania: Kapapa Game Controlled Area (07°06'23''S, 31°09'34''E) — "Rukwa Region: Mpande Dist: Kibaioni River South 7 6 23 East 31 9 34, Tanzania", T.A. Gardner, 2002-08-24, 1 spm: CAS 227862 [4].
  107. Tanzania: Katavi National Park (06°55'S (06°45'S - 07°05'S), 31°05'E (30°45'E - 31°25'E)) — "Katavi National Park (800 m), Mpanda District, at the north end of Rukwa Valley, western Tanzania", Gardner et al., 2002-08 - 2003-04, [26].
  108. Tanzania: Katisunga plains — "Katisunga, Tanzania", IG 17932, , 1 spm: N° 119, RBINS 443065 (SC 4809) [13].
  109. Tanzania: Kilimanjaro view point — "wetlands of Kilimanjaro view point, Arusha National Park, Tanzania", , 2000 - 2001, [22].
  110. Tanzania: Kilosa (06°50'S, 36°59'E) — "Kilosa, Tanganyika Territory", Arthur Loveridge, 1921-03-30; 1922-03-15 - 30, 84 spms: MCZ 10309-14 [19, 11] — "Kilosa, Tanzania", , 1922, 3 spms: TM 11946-47, 12401 [3].
  111. Tanzania: Kipalapala (05°06'S, 32°49'E) — "Kipalapala, Tabora, Tanzania", , 1964, 49 spms: MHNP 9921-69 [3].
  112. Tanzania: Lekandiro (lake) — "Lekandiro (soda lake), Arusha National Park, Tanzania", , 2000 - 2001, [22].
  113. Tanzania: Lokie swamp — "Lokie swamp, Arusha National Park, Tanzania", , 2000 - 2001, > 100 spms [22].
  114. Tanzania: Masasi (10°43'S, 38°48'E) — "Masasi, Tanzania", , 1936, 1 spm: NMW 6841 [3].
  115. Tanzania: Momela Lake ? (03°13'S, 36°54'E) — "Small Momela (soda lake), Arusha National Park, Tanzania", , 2000 - 2001, [22].
  116. Tanzania: Morogoro (06°49'S, 37°40'E) — "small pond near Morogoro, Tanzania", M. Paul, 1965-03, 3 spms: MCZ 51690-92 [3] — "Morogoro, Tanzania", , , 1 spms: MCZ 51689 [9].
  117. Tanzania: Mtandika (07°32'S, 36°26'E) — "Mtandika, Tanzania", , , 1 spm: TM 35886 [3].
  118. Tanzania: Mtanza-Msona (07°50'05''S, 38°21'32''E) — "Lakes Nyakasewa and Magenge, Mtanza-Msona Village, western floodplain area of Rufiji District, east-central Tanzania", , 2006-09 - 10 + 2007-02 - 03, 6 spms: 5 (Nyakasewa) + 1 (Magenge) [27].
  119. Tanzania: Nambiga Forest Reserve (08°35'S (08°34'S - 08°36'S), 36°28'30''E (36°27'E - 36°30'E)) — "Nambiga Forest Reserve, Ulanga District, Morogoro region, Tanzania", , 1999-02 - 05, [28].
  120. Tanzania: Ndogowe (05°28'S, 34°22'E) — "Ndogwe, Singida, Tanganyika Territory", Arthur Loveridge, 1922-09-30, 1 spm: MCZ 10315 (abundant in a small muddy pool in a dry and arid region, seemingly unsuitable for aquatic frogs) [19, 11].
  121. Tanzania: Ngaramia Forest (06°56'S, 39°30'E) — "Ngaramia Forest, Tanzania", , 2001-10-05 - 07, [29].
  122. Tanzania: Njeku Camp — "big pond near Njeku Camp (alt. 2519 m), Arusha National Park, Tanzania", , 2000 - 2001, [22].
  123. Tanzania: Ras Bueni, Mafia Island (07°41'S, 39°52'E) — "Bueniriff südlich von Sansibar", Stuhlmann, 1889-08-03, 1 spm [20].
  124. Tanzania: Ruvu River (lower reaches) (06°23'S, 38°52'E) — "Kingani, Bogamayo, Tanzania", , 1898, 5 spms: NMW 6823, 6834, 6836-37, 6848 [3].
  125. Tanzania: Ruwana, riv. (02°03'S, 34°03'E) — "Rawana river, Tanzania", , 1911, 1 spm: ZSMH 481 [3].
  126. Tanzania: Sagayo (02°57'S, 33°42'E) — "Sagayo, Mwanza, Tanganyika Territory", Arthur Loveridge, 1922-11-08, 8 spms: MCZ 10316 [19, 11].
  127. Tanzania: Serengeti Ndogo — "open grassland of Serengeti Ndogo, Arusha National Park, Tanzania", , 2000 - 2001, [22].
  128. Tanzania: Seronera Lodge Dam (02°26'30''S, 34°48'33''E) — "Seronera Lodge Dam, Serengeti, Tanzania", Kreulen coll., 1974, 1 spm: MHNG 2056.97, sympatric with X. borealis (MHNG 2056.96, 98, 99) [3, 23].
  129. Tanzania: Shinyanga (03°40'S, 33°26'E) — "Shinyanga, Usukuma, Tanganyika Territory", Arthur Loveridge, 1930-06-04, 1 spm: MCZ 16311 [24].
  130. Tanzania: Sumbwe (06°47'S, 30°25'E) — "Sumbwa, Lake Tanganyika", Arthur Loveridge, 1930-05-20, 1 spm: MCZ 16309 [24].
  131. Tanzania: Tanga (05°04'S, 39°06'E) — "Tanga in Usambara, Deutsch-Ostafrika", Oscar Neumann, , 4 spms [20] — "Tanga, Noigula, Tanzania", , 1912, 13 spms: ZSMH 300-312 [3].
  132. Tanzania: Tarina River (01°59'S, 34°17'E) — "Tarina River (alt. 1200 m) 37 km WNW of Ikoma, Tanzania", , , [23].
  133. Tanzania: Ujiji (04°54'20''S, 29°40'34''E) — "Ujiji, Lake Tanganyika, Tanganyika Territory", Arthur Loveridge, 1939-03-11, 5 spms: MCZ 25042-46 [3, 11].
  134. Tanzania: Zanzibar (06°10'S, 39°20'E) — "Sansibar", Sir J. Kirk S., , 1 spm [30] — "Sumpf bei Kibueni, Sansibar", Stuhlmann, 1888-05-02, 6 spms: juveniles [20] — "Sansibar", Stuhlmann, 1888-05-27, 17 spms: tadpoles [20] — "Tümpel bei der Wasserleitung, Sansibar", Stuhlmann, 1888-05-31, 2 spms [20] — "Sansibar", Stuhlmann, 1888-07-12, 1 spm [20] — "Sansibarinsel", Stuhlmann, 1888-08-06, 8 spms: 1 adult + 7 tadpoles [20] — "Sansibarsumpf", Stuhlmann, 1888-08-06, 3 spms: tadpoles [20] — "Sansibar", Stuhlmann, 1889-07-15, 20 spms: 1 adult + 19 tadpoles [20] — "Zanzibar", Arthur Loveridge, 1923-08-07, 9 spms: MCZ 10317 [19].
  135. Tanzania: Zanzibar and Mafia — "Zanzibar and Mafia islands", , 1864, 2 spms: MHNP 1053A-B [3] — "Zanzibar and Mafia islands", , 1869, 1 spm: NMW 6832 [3] — "Zanzibar and Mafia islands", , 1887, 1 spm: NMW 6817.13158 [3].
  136. Tanzania ?: Kawandi (riv.) ? (08°55'S, 32°15'E) — "Kawendi, Katani Mbuga, Deutsch-Ostafrika", Paul Reichard, 1885, 2 spms [20].
  137. Uganda: Budongo Forest (01°45'N, 31°35'E) — "Budongo Forest, Uganda", J. G. Williams/A. Williams, , 4 spms: LACM 35301, 35302, 35303, 35304 [4].
  138. Uganda: Kabalega Falls National Park (02°08'46"N , 31°48'40"E) — "Murchison Falls National Park, near Lake Albert, Uganda", R.C. Tinsley, 200x, Tinsley collection [31].
  139. Zaïre — "Zaïre", IG 24394, 1951-05-11, 7 spms: N° 414, RBINS 448426 (SC 9445) [13] — "Zaïre", IG 24394, 1950-08-02, 7 spms: N° 360, RBINS 448384 (SC 9407) [13] — "Zaïre", IG 24394, 1951-06-07, 8 spms: N° 364, RBINS 448423 (SC 9442) [13] — "Zaïre", IG 24394, 1952-08-03, 5 spms: N° 432, RBINS 448408 (SC 9429) [13] — "Zaïre", IG 24394, 1950-08-25, 1 spm: N° 362, RBINS 448385 (SC 9408) [13] — "Zaïre", IG 24394, 1951-04-30, 11 spms: N° 438, RBINS 448378 (SC 9401) [13] — "Zaïre", IG 24394, 1951-05-18, 2 spms: N° 405, RBINS 448412 (SC 9432) [13] — "Zaïre", IG 24394, 1950-12-02, 29 spms: Tadpole, RBINS 448414 (SC 9434) [13] — "Zaïre", IG 24394, 1952-04-04, 2 spms: N° 1609, RBINS 448410 (SC 9430) [13] — "Zaïre", IG 24394, 1951-04, 16 spms: N° 436, RBINS 448380 (SC 9403) [13] — "Zaïre", IG 24394, 1952-06-26, 1 spm: N° 391, RBINS 448402 (SC 9423) [13] — "Zaïre", IG 24394, , 2 spms: N° 355, RBINS 448392 (SC 9414) [13] — "Zaïre", IG 24394, 1952-04-07, 9 spms: N° 441, RBINS 448377 (SC 9400) [13] — "Zaïre", IG 24394, 1951-01-20, 7 spms: N° 373, RBINS 448401 (SC 9422) [13] — "Zaïre", IG 24394, 1950-03-20, 1 spm: N° 368, RBINS 448394 (SC 9416) [13] — "Zaïre", IG 24394, 1950-05 - 1950-08, 4 spms: N° 345, RBINS 448381 (SC 9404) [13] — "Zaïre", IG 24394, 1950-09-28, 4 spms: N° 610 C, Tadpole, RBINS 448399 (SC 9420) [13] — "Zaïre", IG 24394, 1951-10-17, 11 spms: N° 350, RBINS 448382 (SC 9405) [13] — "Zaïre", IG 24394, 1951-01-05, 2 spms: N° 413, RBINS 448405 (SC 9426) [13] — "Zaïre", IG 24394, 1951-10-08, 1 spm: N° 386, RBINS 448386 (SC 9409) [13] — "Zaïre", IG 24394, 1952-07-04, 1 spm: N° 425, Tadpole, RBINS 448374 (SC 9399) [13] — "Zaïre", IG 24394, 1951-09-14, 1 spm: N° 678, RBINS 448391 (SC 9413) [13] — "Zaïre", IG 24394, 1951-04-08, 3 spms: N° 408 A, RBINS 448389 (SC 9411) [13] — "Zaïre", IG 24394, 1952-05-26, 3 spms: N° 429, RBINS 448406 (SC 9427) [13] — "Zaïre", IG 24394, 1952-02-01, 1 spm: N° 369, RBINS 448395 (SC 9417) [13] — "Zaïre", IG 24394, 1951-09-27, 6 spms: N° 420, RBINS 448416 (SC 9436) [13] — "Zaïre", IG 24394, 1950-08-03, 1 spm: RBINS 448417 (SC 9437) [13] — "Zaïre", IG 24394, 1951-05-09, 1 spm: N° 406, RBINS 448404 (SC 9425) [13] — "Zaïre", IG 24394, 1951-03-02, 1 spm: N° 404, RBINS 448411 (SC 9431) [13] — "Zaïre", IG 24394, 1950-07-25, 20 spms: N° 358, RBINS 448383 (SC 9406) [13] — "Zaïre", IG 24394, 1951-03-17, 2 spms: N° 417, RBINS 448396 (SC 9418) [13] — "Zaïre", IG 24394, 1951-09-29, 5 spms: N° 381, Juvenile, RBINS 448419 (SC 9439) [13] — "Zaïre", IG 24394, 1950-10-23, 2 spms: N° 374, RBINS 448400 (SC 9421) [13] — "Zaïre", IG 24394, 1950-08-07, 10 spms: N° 435, RBINS 448379 (SC 9402) [13] — "Zaïre", IG 24394, 1950-08-22, 5 spms: N° 346, RBINS 448415 (SC 9435) [13].
  140. Zaïre: Kalemie (05°56'S, 29°12'E) — "Albertville, Lake Tanganyika, Belgian Congo", Arthur Loveridge, 1930-05-21, tadpoles: MCZ 16310 (tentative identification) [24] — "Albertville, Zaïre", IG 15685, 1947-03, 23 spms: N° 168, RBINS 443061 (SC 4805) [13] — "Albertville, Zaïre", IG 18319, , 16 spms: N° 180. 2 ex. éch. E.D.Hahn, 12/10/1986. 10 ex. éch. Rehman, RBINS 443057 (SC 4801) [13] — "Albertville, Zaïre", IG 15685, 1947-03, 27 spms: N° 170. original 29 spec.; 2 spec.exch. E.D.Hahn, RBINS 443060 (SC 4804) [13].
  141. Zaïre: Kiambi (07°20'S, 28°01'E) — "Kiambi, s/Luvua, Congo Belge", G.F. de Witte, 1931-04-20 - 21, R.G. 20486-93 [32, 33] — "Kiambi, s/Luvua, Congo Belge", G.F. de Witte, 1931-05-04 - 20, R.G. 12418-22, 12444-49, 18145 [32, 33] — "Kiembi, Zaire", , , [34].
  142. Zaïre: Lake Mweru (09°S, 28°45'E) — "Lake Moero, Zaire", , , [34].
  143. Zaïre: Lukulu (07°08'S, 28°07'E) — "Lukulu, s/Lukulu près Kiambi, Congo Belge", G.F. de Witte, 1931-04-30 - 05-03, R.G. 16975 [32, 33].
  144. Zaïre: Marungu (mts) (07°20'S - 08°S, 29°40'E - 30°30'E) — "Marungu area, Zaïre", , , [35].
  145. Zaïre: Moba (07°03'S, 29°47'E) — "Moba, Congo Belge", G.F. de Witte, 1931-06-04 - 12, R.G. 17970-18023, 20561-67 [32] — "Moba, Congo Belge", G.F. de Witte, 1931-06-13 - 18, R.G. 18030-38, 18127-35, 18422-47 [32] — "Moba, Zaïre", , 1936, 2 spms: MVZ 21637-38 [3].
  146. Zaïre: Mpala (06°45'S, 29°31'E) — "Mpala, Tanganika-Moéro, Congo Belge", Stappers, 1912-12-26, R.G. 512 [36].
  147. Zaïre: Musosa (08°22'S, 29°38'E) — "Musosa, Zaïre", IG 15333, 1940-06, 1 spm: N° 160, RBINS 443053 (SC 4799) [13] — "Musosa, Zaïre", IG 12838, 1939-06-16, 5 spms: RBINS 447208 (SC 838) [13] — "Musosa, Zaïre", IG 12838, 1939-07, 1 spm: RBINS 447246 (SC 841) [13] — "Musosa, Zaïre", IG 15472, 1941-05-21, 2 spms: N° 165 A, RBINS 443096 (SC 4837) [13] — "Musosa, Zaïre", IG 15472, 1941-05, 1 spm: N° 164, RBINS 443064 (SC 4808) [13].
  148. Zaïre: Musosa ? (08°22'S, 29°38'E) — "Musosa, Zaïre", IG 13057, , 6 spms: N° 157, RBINS 443058 (SC 4802) [13] — "Musosa, Zaïre", IG 13057, , 1 spm: N° 159, RBINS 443063 (SC 4807) [13].
  149. Zaïre: Tanganyika, lake (03°20'S - 08°50'S, 29°00'E - 31°10'E) — "Tanganyika lake, Zaïre", IG 19615, 1946-12-23, 1 spm: N° 182, RBINS 443067 (SC 4810) [13] — "Tanganyika lake, Zaïre", IG 19615, , 1 spm: RBINS 440364 (SC 2669) [13].
  150. Zaïre: Tembwe (06°30'S, 29°22'E) — "Petite baie au Sud du cap Tembwe (rivage), Lac Tanganika, District du Tanganika, Congo Belge", , 1946-12-29, 1 spm [25] — "Tembwe, Zaïre", IG 19615, 1946-12-29, 1 spm: N° 40, RBINS 440362 (SC 2667) [13].
  151. Zaïre: Zongwe and Mwerazi / between (07°23'S (07°18'S; 07°28'S), 30°15'E (30°13'E; 30°17'E)) — "Lac Tanganika (entre Songwe et Mwerasi), Tanganika-Moéro, Congo Belge", Stappers, , R.G. 554 [36].
  152. Zambia: Abercorn (08°50'S, 31°23'E) — "Abercorn, Zambia", IG 18284, 1950-01, 19 spms: N° 178 A, RBINS 443062 (SC 4806) [13].
  153. Zambia: Chakwenga, riv. (15°37'S, 29°41'E) — "Chakwenga River, Zambia", , , NMZB [1].
  154. Zambia: Chikowa (hill) (13°26'S, 32°52'E) — "Chikowa, Zambia", , 1963, 118 spms: NMR 629-746 [3].
  155. Zambia: Chipangali (river) (13°14'S, 32°43'E) — "Chipangali, Zambia", , 1963, 10 spms: NMR 231, 234, 243, 247, 250, 1155-58, 1163 [3, 1].
  156. Zambia: Chiwanda (13°25'S, 31°37'E) — "Chiwanda, Zambia", , , BM (locality ambiguous: Chiwanga?) [1].
  157. Zambia: Kalabo (14°58'S, 22°41'E) — "Kalabo, Zambia", , , FMNH [1].
  158. Zambia: Kalichero (13°33'S, 32°24'E) — "Kalichero, Zambia", , 1963, 1 spm: NMR 104 [3, 1].
  159. Zambia: Katete District (14°05'S, 32°00'E) — "Katete-Lupande, Zambia", , , NMZB [1].
  160. Zambia: Kongwe Hill (13°08'S, 32°47'E) — "Kalikali-Kongwe, Zambia", , , NMZB [1].
  161. Zambia: Lake Mweru Wantipa (08°42'S, 29°46'E) — "Mweru Wantipa, Zambia", , , TM [1] — "lake Mweru, Wantipa, Zambia", , 1952, 1 spm: TM 25531 [3].
  162. Zambia: Lambwe (08°25'S, 29°32'E) — "Lambwe, Zambia", IG 12838, 1939-06-14, 1 spm: RBINS 447235 (SC 840) [13].
  163. Zambia: Livingstone (17°51'S, 25°52'E) — "Livingstone, Zambia", , , NMZL [1].
  164. Zambia: Luembwe - Luambwa — "Luembwe-Luangwa, Zambia", , , NMZB [1].
  165. Zambia: Maiyumba (12°37'30''S (C1), 32°07'30''E (C1)) — "Maiyumba, Zambia", , , BM [1].
  166. Zambia: Mkanda (13°28'S, 32°50'E) — "Mkanda area, Zambia", , 1964, 11 spms: NMR 931-40, 994 [3, 1].
  167. Zambia: Mporokoso (09°23'S, 30°08'E) — "Mporokoso, Zambia", , , PEM [1].
  168. Zambia: Mukupa (13°46'S, 31°19'E) — "Mukupa, Zambia", IG 12838, 1939-07-17, 2 spms: RBINS 447219 (SC 839) [13].
  169. Zambia: Munyamadzi, riv. (12°28'S, 32°08'E) — "Munyamadzi River, Zambia", , , BM [1].
  170. Zambia: Mweru Wantipa (08°45'S, 29°30'E) — "Mweru Wantipa, Zambia", IG 15967, 1945-01, 27 spms: N° 172, RBINS 443056 (SC 4800) [13] — "Mweru Wantipa, Zambia", IG 15333, 1941-01, 4 spms: N° 163, RBINS 443097 (SC 4838) [13] — "Mweru Wantipa, Zambia", IG 15967, 1947-01, 3 spms: N° 174, RBINS 443059 (SC 4803) [13].
  171. Zambia: Niamkolo Village Middens (08°45'S, 31°07'E) — "Nyamkolo, Zambia", , , BM [1].
  172. Zambia: Nyika (plateau) (10°38'S, 33°15'E) — "Nyika table-land, Zambia", , 1962, 1 spm: NMR 220 [3] — "Nyika Plateau (6000-7000 ft.) (? mistaken labeling according to Loveridge, 1953a; see 'Karonga to Kondowe')", Alexander Whyte, Livingstonia mission, 1896, BM [7, 1].
  173. Zimbabwe: Buffalo Bend (21°56'S, 31°29'E) — "Buffalo Bend Pan, Zimbabwe", , , NMZB [1].
  174. Zimbabwe: Bumi (riv.) (16°50'S, 28°26'E) — "Bumi confluence, Lake Kariba, Zimbabwe", , , RM [2].
  175. Zimbabwe: Chewore (riv.) (15°38'S, 29°54'E) — "Zambesi-Chewore confluence, Zimbabwe", , , NMZB [2, 1].
  176. Zimbabwe: Chikombedzi (riv.) (21°45'S, 31°19'E) — "Chikombedzi, Zimbabwe", , , RM [2].
  177. Zimbabwe: Chiredzi (21°03'S, 31°40'E) — "Chiredzi, Zimbabwe", , , NMZB [1] — "Chiredzi, Zimbabwe", V. Clarke, 1991, [17].
  178. Zimbabwe: Chitza Store (21°17'S, 32°20'E) — "Chitza, Zimbabwe", , , NMZB [1].
  179. Zimbabwe: Chivirira Falls (21°12'S, 32°18'E) — "Chivirira Falls, Zimbabwe", , , NMZB [1].
  180. Zimbabwe: Chizarira Range (17°43'S, 27°45'E) — "Chizarira Range, Zimbabwe", , , NMZB [1].
  181. Zimbabwe: Devure River Bridge (19°52'30''S (D3), 32°37'30''E (D3)) — "Devure River Bridge, Zimbabwe", , , NMZB [1].
  182. Zimbabwe: Ebony Farm (19°07'30''S (A1), 32°07'30''E (A1)) — "Ebony Farm, Zimbabwe", , , NMZB [1].
  183. Zimbabwe: Fishan (21°26'S, 32°02'E) — "Fishan, Zimbabwe", , , NMZB [1].
  184. Zimbabwe: Gem Farm (21°52'30''S (D4), 29°52'30''E (D4)) — "Gem Farm, Zimbabwe", , , AJL [1].
  185. Zimbabwe: Kabwe — "Kabwe, Zimbabwe", IG 12838, 1939-07-11, 4 spms: RBINS 447120 (SC 830) [13] — "Kabwe, Zimbabwe", IG 12838, 1939-07-11, 4 spms: RBINS 447164 (SC 834) [13].
  186. Zimbabwe: Kariba (16°31'S, 28°48'E) — "Kariba, Zimbabwe", V. Clarke, 1990-04, [34].
  187. Zimbabwe: Katikata — "Katikata, Zimbabwe", IG 12838, 1939-07-16, 2 spms: RBINS 447197 (SC 837) [13].
  188. Zimbabwe: Kazuma Forest Area (18°22'S, 25°40'E) — "Kazuma Pan, Zimbabwe", , , NMZB [1].
  189. Zimbabwe: Lower Nuanetsi, riv. (22°07'30''S (Ab), 31°22'30''E (Ab)) — "Lower Nuanetsi River, Zimbabwe", , , RM [2].
  190. Zimbabwe: Lundi Highway Bridge (20°54'S, 30°47'E) — "Lundi River Bridge, Zimbabwe", , , UN [2, 1].
  191. Zimbabwe: Majinji Pan (22°10'S, 31°23'E) — "Nuanetsi river, Majinji Pan, Rhodesia", , 1961, 3 spms: FMNH 187194-96 [3].
  192. Zimbabwe: Makado (shse) (21°27'S, 29°44'E) — "Makado, Zimbabwe", , , NMZB [1].
  193. Zimbabwe: Makosa (16°37'30''S (D1), 31°37'30''E (D1)) — "Makosa, Zimbabwe", , , NMZB [1].
  194. Zimbabwe: Mana Pools (15°45'S, 29°22'E) — "Mana Pools, Zimbabwe", , , NMZB [1].
  195. Zimbabwe: Marhumbini Mission (21°20'S, 32°21'E) — "Marhumbini, Zimbabwe", , , NMZB [1].
  196. Zimbabwe: Mount Darwin (ppl) (16°47'S, 31°35'E) — "Mount Darwin, Zimbabwe", , , AJL [1].
  197. Zimbabwe: Msari, riv. (20°06'S, 31°05'E) — "Msari River, Zimbabwe", , , NMZB [1].
  198. Zimbabwe: Mtoko / 6 km W (17°24'S, 32°10'E (32°13'E)) — "4 miles west of Mtoko (=Mutoko), Zimbabwe", , , NMZB [2, 1].
  199. Zimbabwe: Mubagwashe (riv.) (20°42'S, 31°08'E) — "Mubagwashe, Zimbabwe", , , NMZB [1].
  200. Zimbabwe: Mutare (18°58'S, 32°40'E) — "Mutare, Zimbabwe", , , NMZB [1].
  201. Zimbabwe: Mwenezi (riv.) (21°25'S, 30°44'E) — "Nuanetsi, Zimbabwe", , , NMZB [2, 1].
  202. Zimbabwe: Nottingham Ranch (22°07'30''S (B1), 29°37'30''E (B1)) — "Nottingham Ranch, Zimbabwe", , , NMZB [1].
  203. Zimbabwe: Nyadekese Dam (16°44'S, 31°51'E) — "Nyadekese Dam, Zimbabwe", , , NMZB [1].
  204. Zimbabwe: Razi Dam (20°43'S, 30°39'E) — "Razi Dam, Zimbabwe", , , NMZB [1].
  205. Zimbabwe: Ruware Ranch (20°45'S, 31°39'E) — "Ruware, Zimbabwe", , , NMZB [2, 1].
  206. Zimbabwe: Save-Runde confluence (21°22'30''S (Ad), 32°22'30''E (Ad)) — "Sabi-Lundi confluence, Zimbabwe", , , NMZB [2, 1].
  207. Zimbabwe: Sengwa Gorge (18°11'S, 28°14'E) — "Sengwa Gorge, Zimbabwe", , , NMZB [1].
  208. Zimbabwe: Shashi Irrigation Scheme (22°07'30''S (A2), 29°22'30''E (A2)) — "Shashi Irrigation Scheme, Zimbabwe", , , NMZB [1].
  209. Zimbabwe: Sonde, Kariba Lake (riv.) (17°20'S, 27°40'E) — "Kariba Lake, Sonda Estuary, Zimbabwe", , , NMZB [1].
  210. Zimbabwe: Ume Confluence (16°52'30''S (C4), 28°22'30''E (C4)) — "Ume Confluence, Lake Kariba, Zimbabwe", , , NMZB [1].
  211. Zimbabwe: Victoria Falls (17°55'S, 25°51'E) — "Victoria Falls, Zimbabwe", , , NMZB [1].

References

  1. Poynton, John C. & Donald G. Broadley (1985): Amphibia Zambesiaca 1. Scolecomorphidae, Pipidae, Microhylidae, Hemisidae, Arthroleptidae. - Annals of the Natal Museum, 26: 503-553 [503-512, 546-553].
  2. Poynton, John C. (1964): The Amphibia of Southern Africa: a faunal study. - Annals of the Natal Museum, 17: 334 pp.
  3. Loumont, Catherine (1984): Current distribution of the genus Xenopus in Africa and future prospects. - Revue suisse de Zoologie, 91(3): 725-746.
  4. Global Biodiversity Information Facility: GBIF Data Portal. - http://data.gbif.org/.
  5. Evans, Ben J., Darcy B. Kelley, Richard C. Tinsley, Don J. Melnick & David C. Cannatella (2004): A mitochondrial DNA phylogeny of African clawed frogs: phylogeography and implications for polyploid evolution. - Molecular Phylogenetics & Evolution, 33(1): 197-213.
  6. Stewart, Margaret M. (1967): Amphibians of Malawi. - , State University of New York Press, New York, IX, 163 pp.
  7. Loveridge, Arthur (1953): Zoological Results of a Fifth Expedition to East Africa. IV. Amphibians from Nyasaland and Tete. - Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology, 110(4): 325-406, 4 pl.
  8. Hoffmann, A.C. (1947): Frogs from Chitiala, Nyasaland, together with descriptions of new species. - Soölogiese navorsing van die Nasionale Museum, Bloemfontein, 1(14): 173-182.
  9. Báez, Ana María & Jean-Claude Rage (1998): Pipid frogs from the Upper Cretaceous of In Beceten, Niger. - Palaeontology, 41(4): 669-691.
  10. Stevens, R. Andrew (1974): An annotated check list of the Amphibians and Reptiles known to occur in south-eastern Malawi. - Arnoldia Rhodesia, 6(30): 1-22.
  11. Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard University: MCZ Amphibian Collection. - http://collections.oeb.harvard.edu/Herp/AmphSearch.htm.
  12. Parker, Hampton Wildman (1931): A Collection of Frogs from Portuguese East Africa. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London, 1930(4): 897-905, 1 Pl.
  13. Royal Belgian Institute of natural Sciences: The DaRWIN database. - http://www.naturalsciences.be/darwin/.
  14. Fischer, W. J., W. A. Koch & Andreas Elepfandt (2000): Sympatry and hybridization between the clawed frogs Xenopus laevis laevis and Xenopus muelleri (Pipidae). - Journal of Zoology, London, 252: 99-107.
  15. Haagner, G.V. & A.J.F. Haagner (1997): Xenopus muelleri Tropical Platanna. Avian predation. - African Herp News, 26: 22.
  16. Mertens, Robert (1937): Reptilien und Amphibien aus dem südlichen Inner-Afrika. - Abhandlungen der Senckenbergischen Naturforschenden Gesellschaft, 435: 1-23.
  17. Tinsley, Richard C. & Joseph A. Jackson (1998): Speciation of Protopolystoma Bychowsky, 1957 (Monogenea: Polystomatidae) in hosts of the genus Xenopus (Anura: Pipidae). - Systematic Parasitology, 40(2): 93-141.
  18. Boycott, Richard C. & James B. Culverwell (1992): Swaziland herpetofauna: A preliminary synthesis. - Journal of the Herpetological Association of Africa, 40: 38-41.
  19. Loveridge, Arthur (1925): Notes on East African batrachians collected 1920-1923, with the description of four new species. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London, 1925: 763-791 [763-768].
  20. Tornier, Gustav (1896): Die Reptilien und Amphibien Ost-Afrikas. - In: Die Thierwelt Ost-Afrikas und der Nachbargebiete - Wirbelthiere, Geographische Verlagsbuchhandlung Dietrich Reimer, Berlin, III: XIII, 164, 5 Pl..
  21. Barbour, Thomas & Arthur Loveridge (1928): A comparative study of the herpetological faunae of the Uluguru and Usambara Mountains, Tanganyika Territory, with descriptions of new species. - Memoirs of the Museum of Comparative Zoölogy, 50(2): 87-256.
  22. Razzetti, Edoardo & Charles Andekia Msuya (2002): Field guide to the amphibians and reptiles of Arusha National Park (Tanzania). - , Istituto Oikos - Tanzania National Parks, Varese, 84 pp.
  23. Channing, Alan, A.R.E. Sinclair, S.A.R. Mduma D. Moyer & D.A. Kreulen (2004): Serengeti amphibians: Distribution and monitoring baseline. - African Journal of Herpetology, 53(2): 163-181.
  24. Loveridge, Arthur (1933): Reports on the Scientific Results of an Expedition to the Southwestern Highlands of Tanganyika Territory. VII. Herpetology. - Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoölogy, 74(7): 195-416, 3 pl.
  25. de Witte, Gaston-François (1952): Amphibiens et reptiles. - In: Exploration hydrobiologique du Lac Tanganika (1946-1947), Institut Royal des Sciences Naturelles de Belgique, Bruxelles, III, Fascicule 3: 1-22, Pl. I.
  26. Gardner, Toby A., Emily B. Fitzherbert, Robert C. Drewes, Kim M. Howell & Tim Caro (2007): Spatial and Temporal Patterns of Abundance and Diversity of an East African Leaf Litter Amphibian Fauna. - Biotropica, 39(1): 105-113.
  27. Kasthala, G., A. Hepelwa, H. Hamiss, E. Kwayu, L. Emerton, O. Springate-Baginski, D. Allen & W. Darwall (2008): An integrated assessment of the biodiversity, livelihood and economic value of wetlands in Mtanza-Msona Village, Tanzania. - , Tanzania Country Office, International Union for Conservation of Nature, Dar es Salaam, 144 pp.
  28. Corti, G., S. Gordon, R. Hinde & R.K. Jenkins (2001): Faunal Biodiversity Survey. - In: Chettleborough, J., E. Fanning, K.M. Howell, R.K. Jenkins & D. Stanwell-Smith (Ed.): Nambiga Forest Reserve Biodiversity and Resource Use Survey, The Society for Environmental Exploration, UK &The University of Dar es Salaam, 20-28.
  29. Doggart, Nike, Simon Loader, Andrew Perkin & Moses Mwangoka (2002): Ngaramia Riverine Forest: A biodiversity survey. - , Tanzania Forest Conservation Group, 14: 10 pp.
  30. Boulenger, George Albert (1882): Catalogue of the Batrachia Salientia s. Ecaudata in the collection of the British Museum. - , Taylor & Francis, London, x-vxi, 1-503.
  31. unpublished
  32. de Witte, Gaston-François (1934): Batraciens récoltés au Congo Belge par le Dr. H. Schouteden et par M. G.-F. de Witte. - Annales du Musée du Congo Belge, Zoologie (C), Série I, Tome III, Fascicule 4: 153-188, Pl. V-XI.
  33. de Witte, Gaston-François (1933): Reptiles récoltés au Congo Belge par le Dr. H. Schouteden et par M. G.-F. de Witte. - Annales du Musée du Congo Belge, Zoologie (C), Série I, Tome III, Fascicule 2: 53-100, Pl. I-V.
  34. Jackson, Joseph A. & Richard C. Tinsley (1995): Representatives of Batrachocamallanus n.g. (Nematoda: Procamallaniniae) from Xenopus spp. (Anura: Pipidae): geographical distribution, host range and evolutionary relationships. - Systematic Parasitology, 31(3): 159-188.
  35. Jackson, Joseph A. & Richard C. Tinsley (2001): Host-specificity and distribution of cephalochlamydid cestodes: correlation with allopolyploid evolution of pipid anuran hosts. - Journal of Zoology, 254: 405-419.
  36. de Witte, Gaston-François (1930): Liste des Batraciens du Congo Belge. - Revue de Zoologie et de Botanique Africaines, XIX: 232-274.

Xenopus alboventralis

  1. Benin: Agouagou (07°59'N, 02°18'E) — "Agouagou, Benin", , 1919, 1 spm: MHNP 79 [1].
  2. Benin: Pendjari Biosphere Reserve (11°00'N (10°30'N - 11°30'N), 01°25'E (00°50'E - 02°00'E)) — "Pendjari National Park, Atakora department, north-western Benin", S.G.A. Nago & M.-O. Rödel, 2004-09-01 - 08 + 2005-05-27 - 06-08, 3 spms [2] — "Pendjari National Park, Atakora department, north-western Benin", O. Grell, 2002-02 + 2003-10, 1 spm [2].
  3. Burkina Faso: Banfora (10°38'N, 04°46'W) — "Banfora, Upper Volta", , , [3].
  4. Burkina Faso: Bobo Dioulasso / near (11°12'N, 04°18'W) — "Daroha, near Bobo Dioulasso, Burkina Faso", M.-O. Rödel, 1992-06-14, [4].
  5. Burkina Faso: Yako (12°58'N, 02°16'W) — "Yako, Upper Volta", , , [3].
  6. Cameroun: Bangoué (04°10'N, 12°55'E) — "Bangouvé, petit village à 15 km de Ngaouyanga, Cameroun", A. Monard & V. Aellen, 1947-07-31 - 08-08, 4 spms: 3 males (44-49 mm), 1 female (59 mm) [5] — "Bangouvé, Cameroon", , , 1 spm: MHNG 1055.59 [1].
  7. Cameroun: Bénoué plain — "Bénoué plain, Cameroon", , , [6].
  8. Cameroun: Garoua Boulaï (05°53'N, 14°33'E) — "Garoua Boulaï, Cameroon", , , 1 spm: NMW 6845 [1] — "Garoua Boulaï, Cameroon", , 1960, 1 spm: MHNG 1018.26 (male) [6, 1].
  9. Cameroun: Gueme (10°30'30''N, 15°09'31''E) — "Gueme, Cameroon", , , RUCA 1.8 [7].
  10. Cameroun: Mbé (07°51'N, 13°36'E) — "Mbé, Duru, Cameroon", , 1960, 5 spms: MHNG 1018.27-29 (females), 30-31 (juveniles) [6, 1].
  11. Cameroun: Mokolo (10°44'25''N, 13°48'10''E) — "Mokolo, North Cameroon", , , 1 spm: MHNG 213.40 [1].
  12. Cameroun: Ngaouyanga (07°54'N, 13°36'E) — "Ngaouyanga, sur la route Ngaoundéré-Garoua, à 100 km de Ngaoundéré, Cameroun", A. Monard & V. Aellen, 1947-07-10 - 31, 23 spms: 17 males (40-48 mm), 6 females (53-63 mm) [5] — "Ngaouyanga, Cameroon", , , 5 spms: MHNG 1224.37-41 [1].
  13. Cameroun: Poli (08°29'N, 13°15'E) — "Poli bei Garua, Cameroon", A. Weidholz, 1937, 3 spms: NMW (adults) [8].
  14. Cameroun: Réserve Forestière du Mayo Louti (10°42'N, 13°43'E) — "Mayo Louti reserve, Cameroon", , 1964, 3 spms: MHNP 143-45 [1].
  15. Cameroun: Sir (10°33'N, 13°41'E) — "Sir, Cameroon", , , RUCA 125, 127 [7].
  16. Centrafrique: Bouchia (03°45'N, 18°10'E) — "Bouchia (450 m), approx. 40 km Southeast of M'Baiki, lower Lobaye River, southern Central African Republic", Loumont, 1984, 5 spms: sympatric with X. andrei, X. pygmaeus, S. epitropicalis [9].
  17. Ghana: Bolgatanga (10°47'08''N, 00°51'05''W) — "Bolgatanga, Ghana", Schiøtz, 1961-08-13, 2 spms: ZMU R17293-94 [10, 1] — "Bolgatanga, Ghana", R.C. Tinsley, 1979-04, [7].
  18. Ghana: Ghana coast — "along the coast in Ghana", , 1980, U. Biology, Geneva. MHNG unregistered [1].
  19. Nigeria: Ago Iwoye (06°57'N, 03°55'E) — "Ago-Iwoje, Nigeria", , 1958-03-23, 7 spms: ZMU R 1769-75 [11, 1].
  20. Nigeria: Apawa (09°07'N, 11°32'E) — "Apawa, Nigeria", , 1982, Thiébaud mission, U. Biology, Geneva [1].
  21. Nigeria: Arum (09°06'N, 08°39'E) — "Arum, Nigeria", , 1958-12-02, 2 spms: ZMU R 17166-67 [11, 1].
  22. Nigeria: Benin City (06°20'N, 05°38'E) — "Benin City, Nigeria", , , 1 spm: BM 1988.10.26.11 [12].
  23. Nigeria: Chafe (11°57'37''N, 06°55'16''E) — "Chafe, Nigeria", , 1976, 7 spms: ZFMK 19468-74 [1].
  24. Nigeria: Fuskam Mata (10°11'N, 08°54'E) — "Fuskam mata, Nigeria", , 1982, Thiébaud mission, U. Biology, Geneva [1].
  25. Nigeria: Gomba ? (12°55'N, 08°38'E) — "Gombar (alt. 2000 ft.), Nigeria", H. Liddiard, , 1 spm: BM 1934.7.4.34 [11].
  26. Nigeria: Ibadan (07°23'16''N, 03°53'47''E) — "U.C.I. (University College Ibadan), Nigeria", , 1958-03-20, 2 spms: ZMUC R 1761-62 [11, 1] — "U.C.I. (University College Ibadan), Nigeria", , 1958-03-24, 4 spms: ZMUC R 1754-57 [11, 1] — "U.C.I. (University College Ibadan), Nigeria", , 1958-03-26, 1 spm: ZMUC R 1776 [11, 1] — "U.C.I. (University College Ibadan), Nigeria", , 1958-06-26, 1 spm: ZMUC R 1796 [11, 1] — "U.C.I. (University College Ibadan), Nigeria", , 1958-09-08, 1 spm:ZMUC R 17168 [11, 1] — "U.C.I. (University College Ibadan), Nigeria", , 1958-10-23, 2 spms: ZMUC R 17169-70 [11, 1].
  27. Nigeria: Igbetti (08°45'N, 04°08'E) — "Igbetti, Nigeria", , 1955-03-10 - 13, 9 spms: ZMUC R 1724-32 [11, 1] — "Igbetti, Nigeria", , 1955-03-13, 1 spm: ZMUC R 17238 [11, 1] — "Igbetti, Nigeria", , 1958-05-09, 8 spms: ZMUC R 17131-33, 1786-90 (+ 1791 ?) [11, 1] — "Igbetti, Nigeria", , 1958-05-10, 1 spm: ZMUC R 17165 [11, 1] — "Igbetti, Nigeria", , 1958-07-30, 1 spm: ZMUC R 1792 (+ 1791 ?) [11, 1].
  28. Nigeria: Iseyin (07°58'N, 03°36'E) — "Iseyin, Nigeria", , 1982, Thiébaud mission, U. Biology, Geneva [1].
  29. Nigeria: Jajimaji (12°54'N, 10°48'E) — "Jajimaji, near Nguru, Bornu province, Nigeria", paid collector, 1963-01 - 1966-06, [13].
  30. Nigeria: Jos (09°55'N, 08°54'E) — "Joss, Nigeria", , 1982, Thiébaud mission, U. Biology, Geneva [1] — "near Jos, Nigeria", , , 1 spm: MHNG 2644.64 [14].
  31. Nigeria: Kachia (09°52'N, 07°57'E) — "Kachia, Nigeria", , 1982, Thiébaud mission, U. Biology, Geneva [1].
  32. Nigeria: Kaduna (10°31'23''N, 07°26'25''E) — "Kaduna, Nigeria", , 1982, Thiébaud mission, U. Biology, Geneva [1].
  33. Nigeria: Kaiama (09°37'21''N, 03°56'53''E) — "Kaiama, Nigeria", , 1982, Thiébaud mission, U. Biology, Geneva [1].
  34. Nigeria: Kano (11°59'47''N, 08°31'00''E) — "Kano, Nigeria", Benchley, , 6 spms: BM 1940.3.21.1-6 [11] — "Kano, Nigeria", , 1927-11-30, 2 spms: ZMUC 103-104 [11] — "Kano, Nigeria", , 1945, 2 spms: ZMUC R 174-75 [1].
  35. Nigeria: Kassa (09°35'N, 08°54'E) — "Kassa, Nigeria", , 1982, Thiébaud mission, U. Biology, Geneva [1].
  36. Nigeria: Lake Kubani — "lake Kubani, Zaria, Nigeria", , , 1 spm: MHNG 2080.4 [1].
  37. Nigeria: Little Gombi (10°09'44''N, 12°44'24''E) — "Little Gombi, Nigeria", , 1976, 1 spm: ZFMK 19475 [1].
  38. Nigeria: Luma (10°19'05''N, 04°15'51''E) — "Luma, Nigeria", , 1982, Thiébaud mission, U. Biology, Geneva [1].
  39. Nigeria: Madagali (10°53'N, 13°38'E) — "Madagli, Nigeria", , 1982, Thiébaud mission, U. Biology, Geneva [1].
  40. Nigeria: Michika (10°38'N, 13°24'E) — "Minchika, Nigeria", , 1982, Thiébaud mission, U. Biology, Geneva [1].
  41. Nigeria: North Nigeria — "N. Nigeria", H. Liddiard, , 1 spm: BM 1931.5.12.21 [11] — "N. Nigeria", , , 7 spms: BM 1932.3.9.49.55 [11].
  42. Nigeria: Oyo (07°51'N, 03°56'E) — "Oyo, Nigeria occidental", Arne Schiøtz, 1958, 2 spms: MHNG 1018.32-33 (males) [6, 1].
  43. Nigeria: Oyo / 10 km W (07°51'N, 03°51'E (03°56'E)) — "6 ml. W. of Oyo, Nigeria", , 1958-08-30, 5 spms: ZMUC R 1777-81 (+ 1782 ?) [11, 1].
  44. Nigeria: Oyo / 6 km W (07°51'N, 03°53'E (03°56'E)) — "4 ml. W. of Oyo, Nigeria", , 1958-07-10, 17 spms: ZMUC R 1783-85 (+ 1782 ?), 17143-56 [11, 1].
  45. Nigeria: Rahama (10°25'N, 08°41'E) — "Rahala, Nigeria", , 1982, Thiébaud mission, U. Biology, Geneva [1].
  46. Nigeria: Riyom, Plateau Provice (09°07'N, 08°45'E) — "Riyom plate-land, Nigeria", , 1958-12-06, 2 spms: ZMU R 1797-98 [11, 1].
  47. Nigeria: Sabe (08°26'N, 03°24'E) — "Sabe, Nigeria", , 1982, Thiébaud mission, U. Biology, Geneva [1].
  48. Nigeria: Song (09°49'28''N, 12°37'30''E) — "Song, Nigeria", , 1982, Thiébaud mission, U. Biology, Geneva [1].
  49. Nigeria: Toro (10°03'27''N, 09°04'03''E) — "Toro, Nigeria", , 1982, Thiébaud mission, U. Biology, Geneva [1].
  50. Nigeria: Yola (09°12'N, 12°29'E) — "Yola, Nigeria", , 1982, Thiébaud mission, U. Biology, Geneva [1].
  51. Nigeria: Zaria (11°04'N, 07°42'E) — "Zaria, Guinea Savannah, Northern Nigeria", , 1963-01 - 1966-06, 350 spms: ABU [13] — "Zaria, Nigeria", J.I. Menzies, 1964-11-01, 3 spms: FMNH 152243-45 [1, 15].
  52. Sudan: Gondokoro (04°54'N, 31°40'E) — "Gondokoro, South Sudan", , , [16].
  53. Sudan: Inimwa — "Inimwa, Sudan", IG 24394, 1952-10-15, 11 spms: N° 418, RBINS 448373 (SC 9398) [17].
  54. Sudan: Yei / 16 km S (03°57'29''N (04°05'29''N), 30°40'43''E) — "10 miles S of Yei, Equatorial Sudan", J.G. Myers, 1937-12-11, 4 spms: MCZ 23202-05 (??? MCZ 23201-03 det. as X. laevis victorianus in Loumont, 1984) [1, 18].
  55. Tchad: Aoué (17°14'N, 22°01'E) — "Aoué, sources, gueltas (dont l'une est un petit lac), Ennedi, Tchad", Théodore Monod, 1966-12-24, adults incl. MHNP 1125-34 (coll. together with Barbus apleurogramma; water temp.: upper source: 14.3° C, lake 15° C) [19, 1].
  56. Tchad: Bachikilé (16°30'N, 22°21'E) — "Bachikélé, guelta, Ennedi, Tchad", M. Germeaux, 1966, tadpoles, MHNP 1148-210 (coll. together with Barbus sp., Caridina africana) [19, 1].
  57. Tchad: Guelta d'Archeï (16°58'N, 21°52'E) — "Guelta d'Archei, Sub-Prifecture Ennedi, Prifecture du Borkou-Ennedi-Tibesti, Chad", , , 1 spm: AMNH 158377 [14].
  58. Tchad: Laï (09°24'N, 16°18'E) — "Lai am Logone", , , [8].
  59. Tchad: Sarh (09°09'N, 18°23'E) — "Fort Archambault, Chad", , 1904, 1 spm: MHNP 236 [1].
  60. Tchad: Toura (17°37'N, 21°44'E) — "Toura, source-guelta principale, Ennedi, Tchad", Théodore Monod, 1967-01-16, 75 spms: adults incl. MHNP 1136-47 (water temp.: 16.4° C) [19, 1].
  61. Togo: Bassar (09°15'N, 00°47'E) — "Bassar, Togo", , , [20].
  62. Togo: Namoundjoga (10°53'26''N, 00°23'59''E) — "Namoundjoga, Togo", , , RUCA 1139, 1211, 1236, 1243 [7].
  63. Togo: Niamtougou ? (09°46'05''N, 01°06'19''E) — "Niamtougou, Togo", , , RUCA 1094 [7].
  64. Zaïre: Aba (03°52'N, 30°14'E) — "Aba, Zaïre", IG 24394, 1959-05-25, 1 spm: N° 3202, RBINS 448370 (SC 9395) [17].
  65. Zaïre: Abdallah (04°26'N, 27°22'E) — "Abdallah, Zaïre", IG 12838, 1939-07-20, 5 spms: RBINS 447175 (SC 835) [17] — "Abdallah, Zaïre", IG 12838, 1939-07-20, 2 spms: RBINS 447186 (SC 836) [17].
  66. Zaïre: Aka, headwaters (04°35'N, 29°42'E) — "Aka, Parc National de la Garamba, République Démocratique du Congo", H. De Saeger Mission; R.F. Inger, 1949-10 - 1952-10 + 1959-02 - 05, 2 spms [21] — "Aka, Zaïre", IG 24394, 1950-03-22, 1 spm: N° 614, Tadpole, RBINS 448421 (SC 9440) [17] — "Aka, Zaïre", IG 24394, 1950-09-21, 3 spms: N° 399, RBINS 448425 (SC 9444) [17] — "Aka, Zaïre", IG 24394, 1950-10-03, 2 spms: N° 401, RBINS 448403 (SC 9424) [17] — "Aka, Zaïre", IG 24394, 1952-05-14, 2 spms: N° 385, RBINS 448424 (SC 9443) [17] — "Aka, Zaïre", IG 24394, 1954-02-09, 4 spms: N° 3096, RBINS 448397 (SC 9419) [17].
  67. Zaïre: Akawa, riv. (04°36'N, 29°43'E - 29°41'E) — "Akawa River, Parc National de la Garamba, République Démocratique du Congo", H. De Saeger Mission; R.F. Inger, 1949-10 - 1952-10 + 1959-02 - 05, 4 spms [21].
  68. Zaïre: Bagbele (04°20'N, 29°15'E) — "Bagbele, Zaïre", IG 24394, 1950-02-18, 1 spm: N° 356, RBINS 448393 (SC 9415) [17].
  69. Zaïre: Bagbele / 17 km S (04°11'30''N (04°20'N), 29°16'E) — "Km 17 south of Bagbele, Parc National de la Garamba, République Démocratique du Congo", H. De Saeger Mission; R.F. Inger, 1949-10 - 1952-10 + 1959-02 - 05, 1 spm [21].
  70. Zaïre: Bagunda (04°04'N, 29°35'E) — "Bagunda, Parc National de la Garamba, République Démocratique du Congo", H. De Saeger Mission; R.F. Inger, 1949-10 - 1952-10 + 1959-02 - 05, 4 spms [21] — "Bagunda, Zaïre", IG 24394, 1951-01-18, 4 spms: N° 409, RBINS 448413 (SC 9433) [17].
  71. Zaïre: Bambesa (03°28'N, 25°43'E) — "Bambesa, Zaïre", IG 11273, 1937-03-18, 1 spm: RBINS 438995 (SC 164E) [17] — "Bambesa, Zaïre", IG 11273, 1937-03-24, 2 spms: RBINS 438992 (SC 164B) [17] — "Bambesa, Zaïre", IG 11273, 1937-03-23, 36 spms: RBINS 438994 (SC 164D) [17] — "Bambesa, Zaïre", IG 11273, 1937-04-09, 3 spms: RBINS 438993 (SC 164C) [17] — "Bambesa, Zaïre", IG 11273, 1937-04-06, 2 spms: RBINS 443208 (SC 493) [17] — "Bambesa, Zaïre", IG 11273, 1937-04-09, 1 spm: RBINS 438996 (SC 164F) [17].
  72. Zaïre: Beredwa (04°32'N, 29°47'E) — "Beredwa, Parc National de la Garamba, République Démocratique du Congo", H. De Saeger Mission; R.F. Inger, 1949-10 - 1952-10 + 1959-02 - 05, 3 spms [21] — "Beredwa, Zaïre", IG 24394, 1959-04-15, 1 spm: N° 4072, RBINS 448372 (SC 9397) [17].
  73. Zaïre: Dika (04°16'N, 27°42'E) — "Dika, Uele-Nepoko, Congo Belge", Schouteden, 1925-03, R.G. 2030-37, 3019-24 [22, 23, 24].
  74. Zaïre: Dungu (03°37'N, 28°34'E) — "Dungu, Zaïre", IG 19607, 1948-04-27, 1 spm: N° 43, Female, RBINS 440334 (SC 2638) [17] — "Dungu, Zaïre", IG 18438, , 2 spms: nr. 3158-3160. 1 female & 1 juvenile., RBINS 445871 (SC 7194) [17] — "Dungu, Zaïre", IG 19607, 1948-02-22, 1 spm: N° 5, Female, RBINS 440332 (SC 2636) [17] — "Dungu, Zaïre", IG 19607, 1948-04-26, 1 spm: N° 42, Male, RBINS 440333 (SC 2637) [17].
  75. Zaïre: Faradje (03°44'N, 29°43'E) — "Faradje, Belgian Congo", Lang-Chapin Expedition, 1911-02, 9 spms [25] — "Faradje, Belgian Congo", Lang-Chapin Expedition, 1912-10, 62 spms + 95 tadpoles [25] — "Faradje, Belgian Congo", Lang-Chapin Expedition, 1913-01, 12 spms [25] — "Faradje, Kibali-Ituri, Congo Belge", Lang-Chapin Expedition, 1911 - 13, R.G. 1041 [22] — "Faradje, Kibali-Ituri, Congo Belge", Schouteden, 1925-07, R.G. 2298-99, 3029-31 [22, 23, 24] — "Faradje, Belgian Congo", Lang-Chapin Expedition, 1912-10, 1 spm: MCZ 6609 [1, 18].
  76. Zaïre: Gangala na Bodio (03°41'N, 29°08'E) — "Gangala na Bodio, Zaïre", , , [7] — "Gangala-na-Bodio, Zaïre", IG 13304, 1938-04-29 - 1938-05-01, 4 spms: RBINS 447257 (SC 842) [17].
  77. Zaïre: Garamba Park (03°40'N - 04°40'N, 29°E - 30°E) — "Ndelele, Akawa, Beredwa, National park Garamba, Zaïre", , 1959, 41 spms: FMNH 195670, 160070, 160184, 160247-50, 160401-24, 160706-15 [1].
  78. Zaïre: Garamba Park Cellule Biologique I (04°20'N, 29°17'E) — "Cellule Biologique I, Parc National de la Garamba, République Démocratique du Congo", H. De Saeger Mission; R.F. Inger, 1949-10 - 1952-10 + 1959-02 - 05, 97 spms [21].
  79. Zaïre: Garamba Park Cellule Biologique II (03°56'40''N, 29°23'20''E) — "Cellule Biologique II, Parc National de la Garamba, République Démocratique du Congo", H. De Saeger Mission; R.F. Inger, 1949-10 - 1952-10 + 1959-02 - 05, 165 spms [21].
  80. Zaïre: Garamba Park / Piste du Parc km 14 (from Dungu river) (03°50'N, 29°26'40''E) — "PP Km 14, Parc National de la Garamba, République Démocratique du Congo", H. De Saeger Mission; R.F. Inger, 1949-10 - 1952-10 + 1959-02 - 05, 2 spms [21].
  81. Zaïre: Garamba Park / Piste frontière, tronçon Sud-Est, km 21 (04°20'N, 29°55'E) — "PFS Km 21, Parc National de la Garamba, République Démocratique du Congo", H. De Saeger Mission; R.F. Inger, 1949-10 - 1952-10 + 1959-02 - 05, 6 spms [21].
  82. Zaïre: Garamba, riv. (04°12'N - 03°23'N, 29°58'E - 29°12'E) — "Garamba River, Parc National de la Garamba, République Démocratique du Congo", H. De Saeger Mission; R.F. Inger, 1949-10 - 1952-10 + 1959-02 - 05, 3 spms [21].
  83. Zaïre: Inimvua (04°35'N, 29°43'E) — "Inimvua, Parc National de la Garamba, République Démocratique du Congo", H. De Saeger Mission; R.F. Inger, 1949-10 - 1952-10 + 1959-02 - 05, 29 spms [21].
  84. Zaïre: Isiro (02°46'N, 27°37'E) — "Isiro, Zaïre", , 1982, Thiébaud mission, U. Biology, Geneva [1].
  85. Zaïre: Iso, riv. — "Iso River, Parc National de la Garamba, République Démocratique du Congo", H. De Saeger Mission; R.F. Inger, 1949-10 - 1952-10 + 1959-02 - 05, 1 spm [21].
  86. Zaïre: Kalikimvua, riv. (04°15'N, 29°45'E) — "Kalikimvua, Parc National de la Garamba, République Démocratique du Congo", H. De Saeger Mission; R.F. Inger, 1949-10 - 1952-10 + 1959-02 - 05, 11 spms [21].
  87. Zaïre: Kassi (04°15'N, 29°35'E) — "Kassi, Parc National de la Garamba, République Démocratique du Congo", H. De Saeger Mission; R.F. Inger, 1949-10 - 1952-10 + 1959-02 - 05, 9 spms [21].
  88. Zaïre: Mabanga (04°22'N, 29°47'E) — "Mabanga, Parc National de la Garamba, République Démocratique du Congo", H. De Saeger Mission; R.F. Inger, 1949-10 - 1952-10 + 1959-02 - 05, 31 spms [21] — "Mabanga, Zaïre", IG 24394, 1952-02-19, 5 spms: N° 427, RBINS 448407 (SC 9428) [17] — "Mabanga, Zaïre", IG 24394, 1952-06-18, 10 spms: N° 424, RBINS 448390 (SC 9412) [17].
  89. Zaïre: Mobayi-Mbongo (04°18'N, 21°11'E) — "Banzyville, Ubangi, Congo Belge", Royaux, 1900, R.G. 189 A [22].
  90. Zaïre: Mogbwamu (04°35'N - 04°20'N, 29°47'E - 29°18'E) — "Mogbwamu, Zaïre", IG 24394, 1952-09-27, 1 spm: N° 2078, RBINS 448418 (SC 9438) [17].
  91. Zaïre: Morubia (04°11'N, 29°28'E) — "Morubia, Parc National de la Garamba, République Démocratique du Congo", H. De Saeger Mission; R.F. Inger, 1949-10 - 1952-10 + 1959-02 - 05, 8 spms [21].
  92. Zaïre: Nabakoyo — "Nabakoyo, Parc National de la Garamba, République Démocratique du Congo", H. De Saeger Mission; R.F. Inger, 1949-10 - 1952-10 + 1959-02 - 05, 4 spms [21].
  93. Zaïre: Nagbarama (04°21'N, 29°18'E) — "Nagbarama, Parc National de la Garamba, République Démocratique du Congo", H. De Saeger Mission; R.F. Inger, 1949-10 - 1952-10 + 1959-02 - 05, 3 spms [21].
  94. Zaïre: Nagero (03°45'N, 29°31'E) — "Nagero, Uele district, Zaïre", , , 6 spms: FMNH 160959-64 [1].
  95. Zaïre: Nambia (03°59'N, 25°12') — "Nambia, Parc National de la Garamba, République Démocratique du Congo", H. De Saeger Mission; R.F. Inger, 1949-10 - 1952-10 + 1959-02 - 05, 3 spms [21].
  96. Zaïre: Napokomweli — "Napokomweli, Parc National de la Garamba, République Démocratique du Congo", H. De Saeger Mission; R.F. Inger, 1949-10 - 1952-10 + 1959-02 - 05, 3 spms [21].
  97. Zaïre: Ndelele (04°22'N, 29°47'E) — "Ndelele, Parc National de la Garamba, République Démocratique du Congo", H. De Saeger Mission; R.F. Inger, 1949-10 - 1952-10 + 1959-02 - 05, 22 spms [21] — "Ndelele, Zaïre", IG 24394, 1959-05-04, 6 spms: N° 2343 (2) - 2344 (2) - 2346 (2)., RBINS 448369 (SC 9394) [17] — "Ndelele, Zaïre", IG 24394, 1959-04-13, 1 spm: N° 3494, RBINS 448371 (SC 9396) [17].
  98. Zaïre: Niangara (03°42'N, 27°52'E) — "Niangara, Belgian Congo", , 1910-11, 1 spm: AMNH [25] — "Niangara, Belgian Congo", , 1913-06, 5 spms: AMNH [25] — "Niangara, Zaïre", , 1913, 1 spm: AMNH 9486 [1].
  99. Zaïre: Pali (04°24'N, 29°46'48''E) — "Pali, Parc National de la Garamba, République Démocratique du Congo", H. De Saeger Mission; R.F. Inger, 1949-10 - 1952-10 + 1959-02 - 05, 2 spms [21].
  100. Zaïre: Poko (03°09'N, 26°53'E) — "Poko, Zaïre", , 1981, 1 spm: ZFMK 34375 [1].
  101. Zaïre: Tikadzi (04°05'N, 29°44'E) — "Tikadje, Parc National de la Garamba, République Démocratique du Congo", H. De Saeger Mission; R.F. Inger, 1949-10 - 1952-10 + 1959-02 - 05, 1 spm [21] — "Tikadje, Zaïre", IG 20532, 1948-09-14 ?, 1 spm: N° 3105, RBINS 448422 (SC 9441) [17].

References

  1. Loumont, Catherine (1984): Current distribution of the genus Xenopus in Africa and future prospects. - Revue suisse de Zoologie, 91(3): 725-746.
  2. Nago, S. Gilles A., Olaf Grell, Brice Sinsin & Mark-Oliver Rödel (2006): The amphibian fauna of Pendjari National Park and surroundings, northern Benin. - Salamandra, 42(2/3): 93-108.
  3. Arnoult, Jacques & Maxime Lamotte (1968): Les Pipidae de l'Ouest africain et du Cameroun. - Bulletin de l'Institut Fondamental d'Afrique Noire, Série A, 30: 270-306.
  4. Böhme, Wolfgang, Holger Meinig & Mark-Oliver Rödel (1996): New records of amphibians and reptiles from Burkina Faso and Mali. - British Herpetological Society Bulletin, 56: 7-26.
  5. Monard, Albert (1951): Résultats de la Mission zoologique suisse au Cameroun - 5. Batraciens. - Mémoires de l'Institut Français d'Afrique Noire, Série Sciences Naturelles, 1: 171-185.
  6. Perret, Jean-Luc (1966): Les Amphibiens du Cameroun. - Zoologische Jahrbücher, Abt. für Systematik, Ökologie und Geographie der Tiere, 93: 289-464.
  7. Jackson, Joseph A. & Richard C. Tinsley (1995): Representatives of Batrachocamallanus n.g. (Nematoda: Procamallaniniae) from Xenopus spp. (Anura: Pipidae): geographical distribution, host range and evolutionary relationships. - Systematic Parasitology, 31(3): 159-188.
  8. Mertens, Robert (1938): Über eine Froschsammlung aus Westafrika. - Zoologischer Anzeiger, 123: 241-245.
  9. Loumont, Catherine (1986): Xenopus pygmaeus, a new diploid pipid frog from rain forest of equatorial Africa. - Revue suisse de Zoologie, 93(3): 755-764.
  10. Schiøtz, Arne (1964): A preliminary list of amphibians collected in Ghana. - Videnskabelige meddelelser fra Dansk Naturhistorisk Forening i Kjobenhavn, 127: 1-17.
  11. Schiøtz, Arne (1963): The amphibians of Nigeria. - Videnskabelige meddelelser fra Dansk Naturhistorisk Forening i Kjobenhavn, 125: 1-94, 4 Plates.
  12. Jackson, Joseph A. & Richard C. Tinsley (1998): Paramphistome digeneans from Xenopus species (Pipidae) in Africa: taxonomy, host-specificity and biogeography. - Systematic Parasitology, 40(2): 143-160.
  13. Walker, R.B. (1968): The amphibians of Zaria, in the northern Guinea Savannah, Nigeria. - Copeia, 1968(1): 164-167.
  14. Evans, Ben J., Darcy B. Kelley, Richard C. Tinsley, Don J. Melnick & David C. Cannatella (2004): A mitochondrial DNA phylogeny of African clawed frogs: phylogeography and implications for polyploid evolution. - Molecular Phylogenetics & Evolution, 33(1): 197-213.
  15. Field Museum of Natural History: Amphibians and Reptiles Collection Database. - http://fm1.fieldmuseum.org/collections/search.cgi?dest=herps&action=form&loginname=berkeley.
  16. Loveridge, Arthur (1957): Check list of the reptiles and amphibians of East Africa (Uganda; Kenya; Tanganyika; Zanzibar). - Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology at Harvard College, 117: 153-362 [307-308].
  17. Royal Belgian Institute of natural Sciences: The DaRWIN database. - http://www.naturalsciences.be/darwin/.
  18. Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard University: MCZ Amphibian Collection. - http://collections.oeb.harvard.edu/Herp/AmphSearch.htm.
  19. Monod, Théodore (1968): Rapport sur une mission exécutée dans le Nord-Est du Tchad en décembre 1966 et janvier 1967 (C.N.R.S., R.C.P. 117). - Études et documents Tchadiens, Institut National Tchadien pour les Sciences Humaines, Fort-Lamy, Série A, Vol. 3: 65 + L.
  20. Tinsley, Richard C. & Joseph A. Jackson (1998): Speciation of Protopolystoma Bychowsky, 1957 (Monogenea: Polystomatidae) in hosts of the genus Xenopus (Anura: Pipidae). - Systematic Parasitology, 40(2): 93-141.
  21. Inger, Robert Frederick (1968): Amphibia. - Exploration du Parc National de la Garamba, Mission H. de Saeger, Institut des Parcs Nationaux, Kinshasa, Fascicule 52.
  22. de Witte, Gaston-François (1930): Liste des Batraciens du Congo Belge. - Revue de Zoologie et de Botanique Africaines, XIX: 232-274.
  23. de Witte, Gaston-François (1934): Batraciens récoltés au Congo Belge par le Dr. H. Schouteden et par M. G.-F. de Witte. - Annales du Musée du Congo Belge, Zoologie (C), Série I, Tome III, Fascicule 4: 153-188, Pl. V-XI.
  24. de Witte, Gaston-François (1933): Reptiles récoltés au Congo Belge par le Dr. H. Schouteden et par M. G.-F. de Witte. - Annales du Musée du Congo Belge, Zoologie (C), Série I, Tome III, Fascicule 2: 53-100, Pl. I-V.
  25. Noble, Gladwyn Kingsley (1924): Contributions to the herpetology of the Belgian Congo based on the collection of the American Museum Congo expedition, 1909-1915. Part III. Amphibia. - Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, 49: 147-347, Plates XXIII-XLII.